Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

National Products Fulfilment Pty Ltd (trading as NPFulfilment) (we, us, our) is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy outlines how we collect and handle your ‘personal information’ (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or NZ Privacy Act 2020, as applicable), such as your name, address and telephone number.

Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time to ensure it’s up to date with our business operations and any relevant developments in law. We will display a notice on our website when any such updates have been made. We display the most current version of this privacy policy on our website.

This policy was last updated in August 2021.

1.  The types personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect includes the following:

(a)  staff contact details, if you work for one of our clients or suppliers, such as name, address, phone number, email address, and other information that may be relevant to our dealings with you;

(b)  ordering and shipping information, if you are an end-customer of our clients, whose ordered products we fulfil;

(c)  contact details, employment history, and other job applicant details, if you apply to work for us;

(d)  contact details, employment-related details (such as bank account details, emergency contacts, performance history and so on), and information about your use of our facilities and technology, if you are a member of our staff; and

(e)  usage information from our websites and client ‘kiosk’, including cookie information and usage data.

While we have endeavoured to ensure the above list is comprehensive, there may be other types of personal information we collect, including as required or permitted by law.  We may provide you with supplemental disclosures at the time such personal information is collected, and if we do so they will apply in addition to this privacy policy.

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information, however in such circumstances we may be unable to provide you with our goods or services or otherwise deal with your inquiry. If you are a member of our staff, however, we may require the collection or provision of certain personal information in order to manage our business and your engagement with us, including as described in our company policies.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic we have introduced certain safety procedures for staff and visitors to our premises, including temperature checks (which includes the optional use of facial recognition to speed up this process for staff and repeat visitors), confirmation of COVID-19 test results from staff via SMS where consistent with movement and lock-down restrictions imposed by the Government, as well as requiring staff and visitors to scan a unique QR code using the Service NSW app for Government contact tracing purposes.

2  How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information:

(a)  when you provide your information to us, such as when you engage with us as a client or supplier;

(b)  when you apply for any employment opportunities with us or are a member of our staff;

(c)  from third parties who you deal with and provide your information to us.  This is particularly the case for the ordering and shipping information we collect for products that we fulfil, which we receive directly from our clients;

(d)  when you otherwise contact us for any reason;

(e)  in regard to temperature checks, only from staff and visitors as you enter our premises, and optional use of facial recognition for those staff and visitors who choose to register their profile with our temperature checking equipment; and

(f)  in regard to your cookies and usage data, automatically through your use of our websites.  Cookies are small files transferred to and stored on your computer or mobile device that enable our site to recognise your browser and collect and record non-personal information from you about your use of the site such as the date, time and direction of your visit and the pages you access. This helps us understand how users navigate our websites and help improve the effectiveness of our websites. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted through your browser settings, however some parts of our websites may not function fully if you disallow cookies; and

(g)  our clients may also be granted access to our client ‘kiosk’ available at npfonline.com/kiosk or via apps available for android or Apple devices (NPF Online), which will further track the usage of such kiosk by users once they are logged in.

3  Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to conduct our business and to deliver our products and services, as well as for our staffing and employment purposes, and to promote and market our products and services.

We may disclose your personal information to our group companies, and to our third party suppliers.  This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

(a)  in relation to the products we fulfil, providers of third party shipping services we use such as Australia Post;

(b)  in relation to our websites and NPF Online:

(i)  for analytics services, to Google Analytics and Wordress Stats;

(ii)  for content display services, to Google or Vimeo; and

(iii)  for interaction with live chat platforms, to Zendesk;

(c)  for payment processing services, to eWAY and PayPal;

(d)  for interaction with external social networks and platforms, to Facebook, Google, Twitter, and LinkedIn;

(e)  for managing contacts and sending messages, to Mailchimp and Twilio;

(f)  for managing support and contact requests, to Zendesk; and

(g)  other third party suppliers we engage from time to time.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information as otherwise required or permitted by law.

4  Overseas disclosure

In some circumstances, we may disclose your personal information overseas, for instance, to our group companies who are located overseas, or where we engage service providers who may be located overseas. Some of our team members are located in other countries including in India, where they will have access to personal information contained on our servers.  It is not practicable to identify all of the other countries in which our service providers may be located, including third party SaaS services that we use to operate our business.

5  Marketing

We may contact you by telephone or email to promote our business to you. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by telephone or email by notifying us accordingly, or using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.

We also use remarketing and behavioural targeting services to allow us and our partners to optimise our advertising and provide advertising that is most useful and relevant to individuals based on the behaviour of our users which we may track, as outlined in this policy. You can opt-out of certain advertising features at any time through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general. We also use Google Ads remarketing, LinkedIn remarketing and Facebook remarketing services, to assist in our marketing activities. Users can opt out of the third party remarketing services by visiting the relevant third party site.

6  How we store your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We implement physical and electronic safeguards to help protect personal information, including access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security.

7  Access to, or correction of, your personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using our contact details set out below.  We may need you to verify your identity before being able to respond to your request.

Where you request access to your personal information, we will do so except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or Privacy Act 2020 (NZ), as applicable.  Where we refuse access to you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under privacy legislation (unless it would be unreasonable to do so). We may seek to recover reasonable costs associated with providing you with access to your personal information.

8  Complaints or enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please email us using the contact details provided below. If you make a complaint, we will review your matter and respond as soon as we are able to do so.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint you can make a formal complaint to:

(a)  (Australia) the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via their website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/, by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or calling 1300 363 992; or

(b)  (New Zealand) the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner by using the online complaint form available on their website at https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/ or by calling 0800 803 909.

9  Contact us

You can contact us by:

Address: PO Box 7244, Wetherill Park NSW 2164 Australia

Email: privacy@npfulfilment.com.au

or via our online contact form, available at: https://npfulfilment.co.nz/contact/